Ohio Valley Environmental Coalition v. Patriot Coal Corp.
[…] B. Factual Background

Plaintiffs filed this case pursuant to the citizen suit provisions of the Clean Water Act and the Surface Mine Coal Reclamation Act ("SMCRA"). Plaintiffs seek enforcement of the effluent selenium limitations under West Virginia's National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System ("WV/NPDES") and WVSCMRA permits issued by the West Virginia Department of Environmental Protection ("WVDEP") to the defendants.

Plaintiffs are Ohio Valley Environmental Coalition, Inc.; West Virginia Highlands Conservancy, Inc.; and the Sierra Club.

Under 33 U.S.C. § 1365(a), a citizen may file a suit "against any person... who is alleged to be in violation of an effluent standard or limitation under this chapter or an order issued by the Administrator or a State with respect to such a standard or limitation."

The SMCRA contains a citizen suit provision that allows citizens to file a suit to enforce compliance with the SMCRA. 30 U.S.C. § 1270.

Defendants Apogee Coal Company, LLC; Catenary Coal Company, LLC; and Hobet Mining, LLC are all subsidiaries of co-defendant Patriot Coal Corporation.