Ohio Patrolmen's Benevolent Assn. v. Perrysburg
[…] Id. at ¶ 9-16. The court stressed that enabling employees of political subdivisions to live where they desire is a matter of statewide concern and that, generally, a political subdivision could not "require" an employee to reside in a specific area. Id. at ¶ 13.

Section 34, Article II of the Ohio Constitution provides that the General Assembly may enact laws "providing for the comfort, health, safety and general welfare of all employees; and no other provision of the constitution shall limit this power."

{¶ 22} We first note that R.C. 4117.08(A) broadly defines the scope of collective bargaining agreements to include "[a]ll matters pertaining to wages, hours, or terms and other conditions of employment * * *." Predating Lima, the 11th Appellate District, similarly finding that R.C. 9.481 prevailed over a local residency ordinance, noted that because a residency requirement is a proper subject of collective bargaining: