Ohio Neighborhood Finance, Inc. v. Evert
[…] American General Finance, Inc. v. Bauer (2001), Delaware App. No. 00CAG08023; Dutro Used Cars, Inc. v. Taylor, Muskingum App. No. CT08-0050, 2009-Ohio-2908, ¶ 9-10.

{¶ 11} The trial court erred in applying the statutory interest rate of 5% to the judgment instead of 25% as agreed upon by contract. The first assignment of error is sustained.

II

{¶ 12} Appellant argues that the court erred in failing to award attorney fees in accordance with R.C. 1321.57(H), which provides in pertinent part:

{¶ 13} "In addition to the interest and charges provided for by this section, no further or other amount, whether in the form of broker fees, placement fees, or any other fees whatsoever, shall be charged or received by the registrant, except costs and disbursements in connection with any suit to collect a loan or any lawful activity to realize on a security interest or mortgage after default, including reasonable attorney fees incurred by the registrant as a result of the suit or activity and to which the registrant becomes entitled by law."

{¶ 14} Similarly, the contract provided: