Ohio Neighborhood Finance, Inc. v. Evert
[…] Appellant filed a motion for default judgment. The court granted the motion for default judgment on August 26, 2009, awarding damages of $592.16 at an interest rate of 5%, and denying attorney fees. Appellant assigns two errors on appeal:

{¶ 4} "I. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED AS A MATTER OF LAW BY GRANTING STATUTORY INTEREST ON A JUDGMENT WHERE THERE WAS A WRITTEN CONTRACT THAT CLEARLY PROVIDED FOR A HIGHER RATE OF INTEREST IN ACCORDANCE WITH R.C. 1321.571.

{¶ 5} "II. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED AS A MATTER OF LAW BY REFUSING TO ALLOW THE PLAINTIFF TO COLLECT REASONABLE ATTORNEY'S FEES AS ALLOWED BY R.C. 1321.57(H)."

I

{¶ 6} Appellant argues that the court erred in awarding 5% interest rather than 25% as provided by the contract. R.C. 1321.571 provides:

{¶ 7} "As an alternative to the interest permitted in division (A) of section 1321.57 and in division (B) of section 1321.58 of the Revised Code, a registrant may contract for and receive interest at any rate or rates agreed upon or consented to by the parties to the loan contract or open-end loan agreement, but not exceeding an annual percentage rate of twenty-five per cent."

{¶ 8} R.C. 1343.03 provides in pertinent part: