Ohio National Life Assurance Corp. v. Riley-Hagan
[…] The local state court will retain jurisdiction over the case (there is no complete diversity), and I intend to litigate the case under California law. . . .

(Docket Entry No. 21, Ex. C). Five days later, Ohio National filed this declaratory judgment suit in the Southern District of Texas. (Docket Entry No. 1).

In this Texas case, Ohio National seeks a declaratory judgment that "the Temporary Agreement did not take effect and that any claim against Ohio National for life insurance benefits or otherwise is barred." (Id.). Ohio National asserts that Texas law applies under Article 21.42 of the Texas Insurance Code, which states that any "contract of insurance payable to any citizen or inhabitant of this State by any insurance company or corporation doing business within this State shall be held to be a contract made by and entered into under and by virtue of the laws of this State relating to insurance. . . ." TEX. INS. CODE ANN. ART 21.42; see also Mayo v. Hartford Life Ins.