Ohio Grocers Association v. Wilkins
[…] Section 3, Article XII of the Constitution, as reenacted, states in pertinent part, as follows:

Laws may be passed providing for:

* * *

(C) Excise and franchise taxes and for the imposition of taxes upon the production of coal, oil, gas, and other minerals; except that no excise tax shall be levied or collected upon the sale or purchase of food for human consumption off the premises where sold.

In addition, Section 13, Article XII of the Constitution, states in pertinent part as follows:

No sales or other excise taxes shall be levied or collected (1) upon any wholesale sale or wholesale purchase of food for human consumption, its ingredients or its packaging; (2) upon any sale or purchase of such items sold to or purchased by a manufacturer, processor, packager, distributor or reseller of food for human consumption, or its ingredients, for use in its trade or business; or (3) in any retail transaction, on any packaging that contains food for human consumption on or off the premises where sold.

The CAT imposes a tax on each person with annual "taxable gross receipts" in excess of $150,000. R.C. 5751.02, R.C. 5751.03, R.C. 5751.333 and R.C. 5751.01(E)(1).