Ohio Grocers Association v. Wilkins
[…] The CAT imposes a tax on each person with annual "taxable gross receipts" in excess of $150,000. R.C. 5751.02, R.C. 5751.03, R.C. 5751.333 and R.C. 5751.01(E)(1). "Taxable gross receipts" are defined as "gross receipts" sitused in Ohio, which includes gross receipts from sales of tangible personal property (e.g. goods) received in this state by a purchaser. R.C. 5751.01(G) and R.C. 5751.033(E). "Gross receipts" means "the total amount realized by a person, without deduction for the cost of goods sold or other expenses incurred, that contribute to the production of income of the person, including the fair market value of any property and any services received, and any debt transferred or forgiven as consideration." R.C. 5751.01(F). The CAT is imposed at a flat rate of $150 for the first $1 million of annual "taxable gross receipts" plus, when fully phased in, at the rate of two and sixth mills (0.26 percent) per dollar of taxable gross receipts above $1 million.