Ohio Electric Car Company v. Sage
[…] The appellant's only liability is upon the guaranty signed by him. [4] The language of the guaranty is to receive a fair and reasonable interpretation upon the same rules of construction that are applicable to other written instruments, but the liability of the guarantor cannot be extended by implication beyond the terms of the guaranty when so construed. ( London and San Francisco Bank v. Parrott, 125 Cal. 482, [73 Am. St. Rep. 64, 58 P. 164].) The guaranty of Le Sage is not an unconditional guaranty, as described in section 2806 of the Civil Code, and hence it does not come within the rule of section 2807 that "a guarantor of payment or performance is liable to the guarantee immediately upon the default of the principal, and without demand or notice." The guaranty clearly imports a condition, that is, that the plaintiff must suffer some loss or damage from the transactions guaranteed, in order to make the guaranty operative. [5] It is, in effect, a guaranty of collection such as that mentioned in section 2800 of the Civil Code.