Ohio Democratic Party v. Larose
[…] The ODP seeks a temporary restraining order to prevent the Secretary from proceeding with his plan to remove registrants from the database on September 6, 2019.

For the reasons that follow, the ODP's motion for a temporary restraining order is DENIED.

I. Background

A. The Voter File

The State of Ohio maintains a computerized voter registration database, as required by 52 U.S.C. § 21083. This database, which the parties refer to as the Voter File, "contains the name and registration information of every legally registered voter in the State." Id. at § 21083(a)(1)(A). The Voter File is publicly accessible on the Secretary's website. The Voter File contains such information as the voter's name, address, date of voter registration, party affiliation, county, school district and precinct.

The Secretary is required by law to keep the Voter File "accurate" and "updated regularly." Id. at § 21083(a)(4). To that end, the Secretary must implement a "system of file maintenance that makes a reasonable effort to remove registrants who are ineligible to vote." Id. at § 21083(a)(4)(A). Individuals who are not registered to vote or who are not eligible to vote may be removed from the Voter File. Id. at § 21083(a)(2)(B)(ii). Registrants who "have not responded to a notice and who have not voted in 2 consecutive general elections for Federal office shall be removed from the official list of eligible voters, except that no registrant may be removed solely by reason of a failure to vote." Id. at § 21083(a)(4)(A). The Secretary must implement "[s]afeguards to ensure that eligible voters are not removed in error from the official list of eligible voters." Id. at § 21083(a)(4)(B).

B. The Supplemental Process

Residency is a key criteria of voter eligibility. Ohio voters must reside in the district in which they vote. O.R.C. § 3503.01(A). If they move out of their district, they are no longer eligible to vote there. Id.