OHI v. USA HEALTHCARE-IOWA
[…] Section 38.1.1 of the master lease provides the lease "shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of [Iowa]" unless "procedural conflicts of laws rules require the application of laws of a state other than [Iowa]." It further provides the parties submit to in personam jurisdiction in Iowa and agree that "all disputes concerning this agreement be heard in [Iowa]." Since Iowa Code chapter 679A (1997) sets forth Iowa law concerning arbitration, this would seem to provide a simple resolution to the issues before us. Section 679A.1(2) (1997) allows parties to agree in a written contract to submit future controversies between the parties to arbitration. It expressly excludes, however, "any claim sounding in tort whether or not involving a breach of contract" unless the parties provide otherwise "in a separate writing executed by all parties to the contract." Iowa Code § 679A.1(2)(c). If this were the end of our analysis, we would affirm the district court's exclusion of the tort claims from arbitration.