O'Hara v. Bd. of Dirs. of Park Ave. & Seventy-Seventh St. Corp.
[…] No.1 ¶10). The Complaint further alleges "[a]side from a few empty promise emails, until that time, the Manager and Board did nothing to even investigate the nuisance" (id at ¶82). Plaintiffs have also alleged physical damage to their apartment and health issues. Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the branch of the motion to dismiss the sixth cause of action for breach of the proprietary lease is denied.

Breach of Warranty of Habitability

The seventh cause of action against the Board is for breach of warranty of habitability. Real Property and Proceedings Law § 235-b states that in every lease, the lessor warrants that the premises are "fit for human habitation and for the uses reasonably intended by the parties and that the occupants of such premises shall not be subjected to any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their life, health or safety." The Plaintiffs claim that "the unabated conditions have rendered the O'Hara apartment either completely or partially uninhabitable from at least February 2017 through at least the date of the Complaint" (NYSCEF Doc. No. 1 ¶169).