Ohanian v. Walker
[…] As the trial court noted, however: "Although characterized as a motion for a protective order, [Ohanian's] [ ] motion is directed exclusively toward arguing for an [Order to Show Cause Re: Contempt] against Walker for alleged defiance of a court order." The trial court explained: "[t]here is no attempt to make a showing of good cause for the order requested except to cite to the prior order and to Walker's purported violation. This is not what is required under the Discovery Act." (See § 2031.060, subd. (b) ["The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party or other person from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense"].) The trial court, therefore, properly denied the motion to the extent it sought imposition of a new protective order.

Turning to the order to show cause, Ohanian argues Walker violated a previous court order by failing to enter into a permanent protective order.