Ognibene v. Parkes
[…] Under the "Sure Winner" provision, the maximum public funds payment for which a participating candidate is eligible will increase four- fold, from 13.75% of the total applicable expenditure limit for the relevant office, to 55% of the total applicable expenditure limit. (Plaintiffs' 56.1 Statement at ¶ 13.) There are nine conditions, enumerated in § 3-705(7), that trigger this increase in public funding.

1) The Campaign Finance Board determines that the participating candidate's opponent has "spent or contracted or ha[s] obligated to spend, or received in loans or contributions, or both" more than 20% of the expenditure limit for the relevant office (the "20% Trigger").
2) The participating candidate's opponent is a non-participating or limited participating candidate with the ability to self-finance.