Oglesby v. Prof'l Transp. Inc.
[…] Prior to the close of discovery, Defendant filed a response in opposition to Plaintiff's motion, (ECF No. 24), and, after discovery was completed, filed a supplemental response, (ECF No. 31). Plaintiff replied, (ECF No. 32), and this motion is now ripe for consideration.

APPLICABLE LAW

Under the FLSA, a plaintiff may bring a collective action on behalf of herself and other employees that are "similarly situated" to the plaintiff. See 29 U.S.C. § 216(b); Graham v. Hall's S. Kitchens, LLC, 331 F.R.D. 619, 621 (2018). Section 216(b) of the FLSA provides:

An action . . . may be maintained against any employer . . . by any one or more employees for and in behalf of himself or themselves and other employees similarly situated. No employee shall be a party plaintiff to any such action unless he gives his consent in writing to become such a party and such consent is filed in the court in which such action is brought.
29 U.S.C. § 216(b). Therefore, "FLSA class certification requires: (1) that the Plaintiffs in the class be 'similarly situated,' and (2) that the plaintiffs included in the class 'opt in' by filing with the Court their consent to the suit." Enkhbayar Choimbol v.