Ogeechee-Canoochee Riverkeeper, Inc. v. T.C. Logging
[…] These exceptions are narrowly construed and applied. U.S. v. Huebner, 752 F.2d 1235, 1240-41 (7th Cir. 1985).

Silviculture is "[t]he scientific practice of establishing, tending, and reproducing forest stands with desired characteristics." See Glossary of Forestry Terms, Georgia Forestry Commission, http://www.gfc.state.ga.us/Resources/Publications/Educational/glossary.pdf (last visited 7/24/09).

For the "silviculture exemption" to apply, "the activities . . . must be part of an established (i.e., on-going) farming, silviculture, or ranching operation. . . ." 33 C.F.R. § 323.4(a)(1)(ii). Such activities include "plowing, seeding, cultivating, minor drainage, and harvesting for the production of food, fiber, and forest products. . . ." 33 C.F.R. § 323.4(a)(1)(i). However, "[h]arvesting . . . does not include the construction of farm, forest, or ranch roads." 33 C.F.R. § 323.4(a)(1)(iii)(B).

For the "forest road exemption" to apply, the road must be for "forestry activities," 33 C.F.R. § 323.4(a)(6)(i), and must be primarily constructed for forest functions such as "planting, fire control, or similar silviculture support activities."