Ogeechee-Canoochee Riverkeeper, Inc. v. T.C. Logging
[…] T.C. Logging bears the burden of proving entitlement to either of these exemptions. See U.S. v. Brace, 41 F.3d 117, 124 (3d Cir. 1994). The silviculture exemption exempts discharge of fill material for "normal" silviculture activities "such as plowing, seeding, cultivating, minor drainage, harvesting for the production of food, fiber, and forest products. . . ." 33 U.S.C. § 1344(f)(1)(A). The only activity that defendants might claim under this exemption would be the harvesting of timber. However, roads constructed for harvesting timber are not covered. 33 C.F.R. § 323.4(a)(1)(iii)(B) ("Harvesting . . . does not include the construction of farm, forest, or ranch roads.") Thus, T.C. Logging has not refuted OCRK and the Corps' position that the silviculture exemption does not apply to the construction of the road.

Additionally, T.C. Logging has abandoned its previous position that the road construction was subject to the forest road exemption.