Ogdon v. Byron Nelson Company, Inc.
[…] Young v. Key Pharms., Inc., 112 Wn.2d 216, 225, 770 P.2d 182 (1989). The burden then shifts to the party that has the burden of proof at trial to `come forward with evidence sufficient to establish the existence of each essential element of its case.' Howell v. Spokane Inland Empire Blood Bank, 117 Wn.2d 619, 625, 818 P.2d 1056 (1991). If the plaintiff fails to do so, summary judgment is proper. Id.

Mr. Ogdon claims BNC's president misrepresented the stock's value and violated the Securities Act of Washington. RCW 21.20.010 states in relevant part:

It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly:

. . . .

(2) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading.

To establish a claim under this statute, Mr. Ogdon must not only prove that the misrepresentations were material, but that he also relied on the misrepresentations in connection with the sale of the securities. See Hines v. Data Line Sys., Inc., 114 Wn.2d 127, 134, 787 P.2d 8 (1990).