Ogden v. Collins
[…] a. Is emotionally, mentally, physically and financially suitable to become the permanent guardian;
b. Is a foster parent(s) who has been caring for the child for at least 6 months at the time of the filing of the petition or is a blood relative;
c. Has expressly committed to remain the permanent guardian and assume the rights and responsibilities for the child for the duration of the child's minority; and
d. Has demonstrated an understanding of the financial implications of becoming a permanent guardian;

To determine the best interests of the child, 13 Del. C. § 722(a) provides a list of eight factors for the Family Court to consider:

1) The wishes of the child's parent or parents as to his or her custody and residential arrangements;
2) The wishes of the child as to his or her custodian(s) and residential arrangements;
3) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his or her parents, grandparents, siblings, person cohabitating in the relationship of husband and wife with a parent of the child, any other residents of the household or persons who may significantly affect the child's best interests;
4) The child's adjustment to his or her home, school and community;
5) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved;
6) Past and present compliance by both parents with their rights and responsibilities of their child under § 701 of this title;
7) Evidence of domestic violence as provided for in Chapter 7A of this title; and
8) The criminal history of any party or any other resident of the household including whether the criminal history contains pleas of guilty or no contest or a conviction of a criminal offense.

(21) In its decision, the Family Court reviewed all of the testimony and evidence presented. The court found by clear and convincing evidence that one of the statutory grounds for termination of parental rights had been established, namely that Mother and Father had failed to plan for Karen.