O.G. v. City of Los Angeles
[…] retained expert. I don't find anything that prohibits it."

The trial court allowed Middleberg to testify, but ordered that if Middleberg appeared, appellants be given up to two hours to complete his deposition in the jury room. Middleberg was permitted to testify subject to the deposition. Appellants note that respondents never produced Middleberg for deposition, and he ultimately submitted a declaration addressing the blood sample in lieu of appearing at trial.

Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.280 provides:

"(a) Within 20 days after the exchange described in Section 2034.260, any party who engaged in the exchange may submit a supplemental expert witness list containing the name and address of any experts who will express an opinion on a subject to be covered by an expert designated by an adverse party to the exchange, if the party supplementing an expert witness list has not previously retained an expert to testify on that subject.

"(b) This supplemental list shall be accompanied by an expert witness declaration under subdivision (c) of Section 2034.260 concerning those additional experts, and by all discoverable reports and writings, if any, made by those additional experts.