O.G. v. City of Los Angeles
[…] We address each argument separately below, and conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in allowing the laboratory report to be available for the expert witnesses for reference in support of their opinions.

A. The laboratory results were properly admitted under the business records exception to hearsay

Section 1271 provides that evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when "(a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business; [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event; [¶] (c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and [¶] (d) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness." The admissibility of a particular record depends on a case-by-case analysis of the circumstances of each record. (People v.