O.G. v. City of Los Angeles
[…] Instead, Middleberg was listed in respondents' supplemental disclosure.

Appellants argue that Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.280 only permits a supplemental expert witness list if the list contains experts needing an expert witness declaration under subdivision (c) of Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.260. Because nonretained experts do not require an expert witness declaration, appellants argue, they must be listed in the initial expert witness disclosure. The trial court rejected appellants' argument at trial, noting:

Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.260 provides protocols for the exchange of expert witness information. Subdivision (c) of section 2034.260 provides that if any expert is a retained expert pursuant to section 2034.210, subdivision (b), "the exchange shall also include or be accompanied by an expert witness declaration," and provides the requirements of such a declaration.

"I've gone over [the statute], and I've gone over the case that has been referred to in this matter concerning the issue of whether a non-retained expert can be designated 20 days later as was done with a
retained expert.