Oftedahl v. Allina Health Sys.
[…] Oftedahl entered the required information and received a proposed hearing date and time but, when questioned at her hearing, indicated that she does not recall clicking the "Confirm" button. The ULJ found that she did not click "Confirm." As a result, DEED did not receive her appeal.

Oftedahl acknowledges that DEED had no record of her appeal but makes two arguments to support her position that the ULJ erred by dismissing her appeal as untimely. First, she asserts that she did, in fact, timely appeal by delivering a written statement pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 268.103, subd. 2(b) (2012). Second, she asserts that the ULJ failed to fully develop the record regarding the timeliness of her appeal.

"A written statement delivered or mailed to the department that could reasonably be interpreted to mean that an involved applicant is in disagreement with a specific determination or decision is considered an appeal. No specific words need be used for the written statement to be considered an appeal." Minn. Stat. § 268.103, subd. 2(b). Although subdivision 2(b) falls under the heading "Applicant's appeal by mail," we previously have concluded that it also applies to statements submitted electronically via DEED's website. Kangas v. Indus.