Offutt v. Shinn
[…] The nature of these offenses inherently involves a “targeting” element as contemplated by the Arizona Supreme Court in Williams. Id. at 104, 854 P.2d at 137. Therefore, had a jury found Petitioner guilty of the charged offenses at trial, it would inherently have found him guilty of having targeted the victim, who was a child, triggering the DCAC enhancement. In other words, an unenhanced sentence was never available to Petitioner due to the nature of the charges of the indictment and his plea agreement. For that reason, Petitioner's Objections Six and Seven are overruled.

Section 1405 requires the Government to prove that the defendant “intentionally or knowingly engag[ed] in sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact with any person who is under eighteen years of age.” Section 1406 requires the Government to prove that the defendant “intentionally or knowingly engag[ed] in sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact with any person without consent of such person.”