Offutt v. Shinn
[…] (Doc. 12 at 31) Petitioner further argues that “the state has made available two sentencing schemes but they left it vague as to how to apply § 13-705.” (Id. at 36) Petitioner fails to show that at any point in the prosecution of his case he was subject to two sentencing schemes.

Petitioner further contends that the statute defining the crime on which he was indicted under Count I, A.R.S. § 14055, contains improper superfluous language unless the “legislature intended two sentencing ranges to be available depending on the circumstances in each case.” (Doc. 12 at 33) Section 1405 defines the crime of sexual conduct with a minor, providing:

A. A person commits sexual conduct with a minor by intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact with any person who is under eighteen years of age.
B. Sexual conduct with a minor who is under fifteen years of age is a class 2 felony and is punishable pursuant to § 13-705. Sexual conduct with a minor who is at least fifteen years of age is a class 6 felony. Sexual conduct with a minor who is at least fifteen years of age is a class 2 felony if the person is or was in a position of trust and the convicted person is not eligible for suspension of sentence, probation, pardon or release from confinement on any basis except as specifically authorized by § 31-233, subsection A or B until the sentence imposed has been served or commuted.
A.R.S. § 13-1405 (eff. July 3, 2015). Petitioner's argument was settled by the Arizona Court of Appeals in Williams. As is discussed above, the Williams court concluded that the DCAC