Offutt v. Shinn
[…] (quoting United States v. Carll, 105 U.S. 611, 612 (1881)). The Ninth Circuit explains that “[a]n indictment ‘should be read in its entirety, construed according to common sense, and interpreted to include facts which are necessarily implied.'” United States v. Berger, 473 F.3d 1080, 1103 (9th Cir. 2007) (quoting United States v. King, 200 F.3d 1207, 1217 (9th Cir. 1999)).

As noted, Petitioner was charged under A.R.S. § 13-1405, which provides that: “(A) A person commits sexual conduct with a minor by intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact with any person who is under eighteen years of age.” A.R.S. § 13-1405(A). Section 13-1405(B) provides in part that: “(B) Sexual conduct with a minor who is under fifteen years of age is a class 2 felony and is punishable pursuant to § 13-705.” A.R.S. § 13-1405(B). Oral sexual contact is defined as “oral contact with the penis, vulva or anus.” A.R.S. § 13-1401(A)(1).