Official Comm. of Unsecured Creditors v. Oberting (In re Interstate Commodities Inc.)
[…] See Biro, 807 F.3d at 544 (quoting Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678) ("A claim is plausible 'when the plaintiff pleads factual content that allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged."). Regardless, the Committee seeks to amend this statement which will be addressed below.

Gregory's second averment that a three-year statute of limitation applies here ignores his role as officer, director and shareholder of the Debtor. New York Civil Practice Law and Rules § 213 provides, in relevant part:

The following actions must be commenced within six years . . . [including] an action by or on behalf of a corporation against a present or former director, officer or stockholder for an accounting, or to procure a judgment on the ground of fraud, or to enforce a liability, penalty or forfeiture, or to recover damages for waste or for injury to property or for an accounting in conjunction therewith.
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 213(7) (Consol. 2023). Notably, this New York statute does not distinguish between claims seeking equitable relief versus monetary relief as Gregory asserts is the dispositive question.