Official Committee of Unsecured Creditors of Motors Liquidation Co. v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. (In re Motors Liquidation Co.)
[…] are particularly relevant. The first, UCC § 9–509(d),

See Harry C. Sigman, The Filing System Under Revised Article 9, 73 Am. Bankr.L.J. 61, 70–71 (1999) (“ Sigman ”).

provides, in relevant part:

(d) Person entitled to file certain amendments.—A person may file an amendment other than an amendment that adds collateral covered by a financing statement or an amendment that adds a debtor to a financing statement only if:

(1) the secured party of record authorizes the filing; or

(2) [inapplicable under the facts here].
The second, UCC § 9–510(a),

provides:

(a) Filed record effective if authorized.—A filed record is effective only to the extent that it was filed by a person that may file it under Section 9–509.
The third, UCC § 9–513(d),

provides in relevant part: