Official Committee of Unsecured Creditors of Motors Liquidation Co. v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. (In re Motors Liquidation Co.)
[…] Bankr.L.J. 61, 70–71 (1999) (“ Sigman ”).

provides, in relevant part:

(d) Person entitled to file certain amendments.—A person may file an amendment other than an amendment that adds collateral covered by a financing statement or an amendment that adds a debtor to a financing statement only if:

(1) the secured party of record authorizes the filing; or

(2) [inapplicable under the facts here].
The second, UCC § 9–510(a),

provides:

(a) Filed record effective if authorized.—A filed record is effective only to the extent that it was filed by a person that may file it under Section 9–509.
The third, UCC § 9–513(d),

provides in relevant part:

(d) Effect of filing termination statement.— Except as otherwise provided in Section 9–510, upon the filing of a termination statement with the filing office, the financing statement to which the termination statement relates ceases to be effective.


(emphasis added).

Thus, under UCC § 9–513(d), the filing of a termination statement generally causes the initial financing statement to which the termination statement relates to no longer be effective. But because UCC § 9–513's effect is “except as otherwise provided in [UCC § ] 9–510,” one must then look to UCC § 9–510, which requires one to look to § 9–509 to ascertain whether there has been authorization.