Office of the Governor v. Scolforo
[…] Manchester v. Drug Enforcement Administration, U.S. Department of Justice, 823 F. Supp. 1259, 1265 (E.D. Pa. 1993) (citations omitted). The Manchester court further explained that "[i]n camera inspection may be appropriate if agency affidavits insufficiently detail the justification for nondisclosure, thereby preventing a meaningful review of the cited exemptions." Id.

Due to the nature of the exceptions and privileges set forth in the RTKL and the protection that inures to exempted or privileged information, the RTKL permits the OOR to, sua sponte, undertake an in camera review. See Section 1102(b)(3) of the RTKL, 65 P.S. § 67.1102(b)(3) (the OOR "shall rule on procedural matters on the basis of justice, fairness and the expeditious resolution of the dispute."); See also, e.g., Levy v. Senate of Pennsylvania, 34 A.3d 243, 246 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2011) (en banc) (court conducted in camera review to assess attorney-client privilege), petition for allowance of appeal granted, __ Pa. __, __ A.3d __ (No. 834 MAL 2011, filed May 14, 2012).