Office of the Attorney Gen. of Texas v. Lee
[…] Instead, under the statute, interest accrues automatically once a court renders its judgment. Accordingly, after the trial court rendered its judgment, Danny had two options: (1) pay the judgment and avoid interest accrual, or (2) defer payment and owe statutorily imposed interest on the judgment. Because Danny chose to defer payment, we hold that he is liable for postjudgment interest.

Generally, the Finance Code governs the accrual of post-judgment interest. See Tex. Fin. Code § 304.005 ("[P]ostjudgment interest on a money judgment of a court of this state accrues during the period beginning on the date the judgment is rendered and ending on the date the judgment is satisfied."). However, subsequent to this suit, the Legislature enacted a statute that specifically controls the accrual of postjudgment interest in cases involving child support. See Tex. Fam.