Office of the Attorney Gen. of Texas v. Lee
[…] As a general rule, Family Code section 231.204 prohibits appellate courts from collecting fees for services rendered in a Title IV-D case except as provided by subchapter C. Tex. Fam. Code § 231.204. Family Code section 231.202 provides exceptions to the general rule. Tex. Fam. Code § 231.202 (listing the authorized costs and fees in Title IV-D cases). The court of appeals held that section 231.202 "specifically requires payment of filing fees. . . ." 36 S.W.3d at 704. Although we agree that section 231.202 requires the Title IV-D agency to pay some filing fees, we disagree that the section requires the agency to pay appellate filing fees. Section 231.202 requires a Title IV-D agency to pay "filing fees . . . as provided by Chapter 110 of this code and by Sections 51.317, 51.318(b)(2), and 51.319(2), Government Code." Act of May 8, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 165, § 7.21(a), 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 382 (amended 2001). Chapter 110 and the Government Code sections outlined in section 231.202 discuss various filing fees; however, they do not mention or refer to appellate filing fees.