Office of the Attorney Gen. of Texas v. Lee
[…] The Attorney General argued in the court below that, as a Title IV-D agency, it was exempt from paying appellate filing fees. See Tex. Fam. Code § 231.001 ("The Office of the attorney general is designated as the state's Title IV-D agency."). In a separate opinion, the court of appeals concluded that the Attorney General was exempt from paying the $25 judicial fund fee and ordered that the Attorney General pay $100 of the $125 filing fee. 36 S.W.3d 702, 708. The Attorney General argues here that when it acts as a Title IV-D agency, Family Code section 231.204 prohibits the clerk of an appellate court from collecting any fees unless specifically permitted by subchapter C of the Family Code. See Tex. Fam. Code § 231.204 ("Except as provided . . . an appellate court . . . may not charge the Title IV-D agency . . . any fees or other amounts otherwise imposed by law for services rendered in, or in connection with, a Title IV-D case. . . ."). Because subchapter C does not specifically permit appellate filing fees, the Attorney General argues that the clerk has no authority to impose the fee in this case. We agree.