OFFICE OF CONSUMER COUNSEL v. DPUC
[…] Const., art. IV), are neither enumerated nor described in our constitution but, rather, are prescribed in General Statutes § 3-125. Accordingly, the attorney general derives no authority to appear as an amicus curiae from our constitution.

2 Common Law Basis

In Blumenthal v. Barnes, 261 Conn. 434 (2002), our Supreme Court held that "the office of the attorney general . . . has no common-law authority." Id., 463. Accordingly, the common law does not authorize the attorney general to appear as an amicus curiae.

3 Statutory Basis

General Statutes § 3-125 provides, in excerpted form, that the attorney general "shall appear for the state, the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, the Secretary, the Treasurer and the Comptroller, and for all heads of departments and state boards, commissioners, agents, inspectors, committees, auditors, chemists, directors, harbor masters and institutions and for the State Librarian in all suits and other civil proceedings . . . in which the state is a party or is interested. . . ."