Offerman v. McCurtis
[…] DISCUSSION

Denying Injunctive Relief

Offerman contends the trial court abused its discretion by denying his request for injunctive relief against McCurtis and Hammock. He claims the record shows: 1) the trial court was "biased" against him during the hearing, and 2) it erred by rejecting his evidence of harassment by the defendants, including facts showing "a conspiracy to lure [him] to vulnerable locations." We disagree.

"A person who has suffered harassment . . . may seek a temporary restraining order and an injunction prohibiting" that conduct. (§ 527.6, subd. (a)(1).) The trial court may issue a temporary restraining order where there is "reasonable proof of harassment of the petitioner by the respondent, and that great or irreparable harm would result to the petitioner." (§ 527.6, subd. (d).)

The granting or denying of injunctive relief "rests within the sound discretion of the trial court and may not be disturbed on appeal except for an abuse of discretion." (California Assn. of Dispensing Opticians v. Pearle Vision Center, Inc.