Oelmann v. Mayo Clinic Rochester
[…] Plastic surgeons were involved because of the cosmetic interest in avoiding scarring and other non-desirable side-effects of treatment. The claim at issue in this case, however, does not directly involve any cosmetic problems. Rather, the Oelmanns claim that the Mayo doctors failed to diagnose and properly treat an infection. Because Dr. Huitt specializes in the treatment of infections, Dr. Huitt is perfectly qualified to discuss the infection at issue in this case.

C. Appropriate Sanction

Mayo argues that a dismissal is mandated in this case. In relevant part, section 145.682, subd. 6, states that "[f]ailure to comply . . . with subdivision 4 results, upon motion, in mandatory dismissal with prejudice of each cause of action as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case." Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 6. Mayo claims that this language compels dismissal when the substantive requirements of subdivision 4 are not fully met. See Lindberg, 599 N.W.2d at 578 (stating that "[d]ismissal is mandated under Minn.