Oehler v. Philpott
[…] The parties were also in agreement upon the fact that no payments had been made on the debt evidenced by the notes and no agreements were executed extending or renewing the said notes beyond March 5, 1935.

The plaintiffs' petition alleged that the ten year statute of limitations had run against the bringing of any action on said notes and that therefore no proceeding under the power of sale in the deed of trust could be had because of the provisions of Section 516.150 (unless otherwise indicated all statutory references are to RSMo. 1949, V.A.M.S.)

The applicable portions of Section 516.150 are as follows:

"No suit, action or proceeding under power of sale to foreclose any mortgage or deed of trust, to secure any obligation to pay money or property, shall be had or maintained after such obligation had been barred by the statutes of limitation of this state; nor in any event after the lapse of twenty years from the date at which the last maturing obligation secured by the instrument sought to be foreclosed is due on the face of such instrument, * * * unless before the lapse of said twenty years the owner of the debt thereby secured or some person for him shall file an affidavit duly verified, or file an instrument in writing acknowledged as deeds are required to be acknowledged in order to entitle them to record in this state, showing the amount due