Oehler v. Olson
[…] N.J. Statutes § 3B:12-24 provides: "In civil actions or proceedings for the determination of mental incompetency or for the appointment of a guardian for an alleged mental incompetent, the trial of the issue of mental incompetency may be had without a jury pursuant to Rules Governing the Courts of the State of New Jersey, unless a trial by jury is demanded by the alleged mental incompetent or someone on his behalf."
In 1994, N.J. Statutes § 3B:1-2 defined a "mental incompetent" as follows: "a person who is impaired by reason of mental illness or mental deficiency to the extent that he lacks sufficient capacity to govern himself and manage his affairs" or "a person who is impaired by reason of physical illness or disability, chronic use of drugs, chronic alcoholism or other cause (except minority) to the extent that he lacks sufficient capacity to govern himself and manage his affairs." In January 1998, New Jersey substituted the term "incapacitated person" for "mental incompetent" in this subsection of the statute. N.J. Chapter Laws 1997, c. 379, § 3, effective January 19, 1998.