Oehler v. Olson
[…] Letters of guardianship shall be granted to the spouse, if the spouse is living with the incompetent as man and wife at the time the incompetency arose, or to his heirs, or if none of them will accept the letters or it is proven to the court that no appointment from among them will be to the best interest of the incompetent or his estate, then to any other proper person as will accept the same."
N.J. Statutes § 3B:12-24 provides: "In civil actions or proceedings for the determination of mental incompetency or for the appointment of a guardian for an alleged mental incompetent, the trial of the issue of mental incompetency may be had without a jury pursuant to Rules Governing the Courts of the State of New Jersey, unless a trial by jury is demanded by the alleged mental incompetent or someone on his behalf."