Odwak v. Bac Home Loans Servicing, LP
[…] NRS 107.086(4)(5) ; Pasillas v. HSBC Bank USA, 127 Nev. ––––, ––––, 255 P.3d 1281, 1286 (2011) ; see also Leyva v. National Default Servicing Corp., 127 Nev. ––––, ––––, 255 P.3d 1275, 1279 (2011) (concluding that strict compliance with these requirements is necessary). NRS 107.086(4) states that the deed of trust beneficiary or its representative “shall bring to the mediation the original or a certified copy of the deed of trust, the mortgage note and each assignment of the deed of trust or mortgage note.”

Here, the deed of trust identified Bank of America as the beneficiary. At the mediation, Bank of America was represented by its servicer respondent BAC Home Loans, whose representative allegedly asserted that an entity called CIG was the “investor.”