Odonoghue v. U.S. Dep't of the Army
[…] Erickson v. Pardus, 551 U.S. 89, 94 (2007) (internal quotations and citations omitted). If a liberal reading of the complaint "gives any indication that a valid claim might be stated," this Court must grant leave to amend the complaint. Cuoco v. Moritsugu, 222 F.3d 99, 112 (2d Cir. 2000) (quoting Gomez v. USAA Fed. Sav. Bank, 171 F.3d 794, 795 (2d Cir. 1999)).

However, "when a federal court concludes that it lacks subject-matter jurisdiction, the court must dismiss the complaint in its entirety." Arbaugh v. Y&H Corp., 546 U.S. 500, 514 (2006). Such is the case here. Title 38 U.S.C. § 511(a) limits all decisionmaking authority on matters regarding veterans' benefits to the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, providing that the Secretary's determinations "shall be final and conclusive and may not be reviewed by any other official or by any court." The statute carves out an exception for "matters covered by chapter 72 of this title," 38 U.S.C. § 511(a)(4), the section of the statute creating the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims and establishing its "exclusive jurisdiction to review decisions of the Board of Veterans' Appeals." 38