O'Donnell v. Wachovia Bank
[…] The Court, therefore, will require Plaintiff to amend his complaint so that each count does not incorporate by reference all of the allegations in other counts and otherwise complies with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Nonetheless, the Court addresses each of Defendants' remaining arguments.

B. Plaintiff's EFTA Claim Is Not Time Barred

Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(g), an EFTA claim "may be brought in any United States district court, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation." Here, Plaintiff claims that the alleged unauthorized transactions took place in March 2007 and further that he alerted Wachovia in March 2007 and that it was not until July 9, 2007 that Wachovia credited his account.