O'Donnell v. Town of E. Greenwich Zoning Bd. of Review
[…] Appellants assert that Ordinance §§ 260-13 and 14 express an intent to eliminate dimensional nonconformances. (Appellants' Br. 11; Appellants' Reply 14; see also Ordinance § 260-13, 14.) However, the Ordinance also includes a definition of "variance" as "[p]ermission to depart from the literal requirements of this chapter as granted by the Zoning Board of Review." See Ordinance § 260-6. This is similar to the statutory definition under § 45-24-31(66). Clearly, the language in the Ordinance itself grants the Zoning Board authority to vary from the policies stated in §§ 260-13 and 14, "where the applicant … has shown by evidence upon the record that there is no other reasonable alternative way to enjoy a legally permitted beneficial use of the subject property unless granted the requested relief from the dimensional regulations." See Ordinance § 260-6. Chairman Land noted that the Application "fits right in with a standard type of request that [the Zoning Board] receive[s]." Tr. 24:22-24, Oct. 26, 2021. Most importantly, Ms.