O'Donnell v. Fin. Am. Life Ins. Co.
[…] O'Donnell's misrepresentation rested entirely on its interpretation of Ohio Revised Code § 3911.06 and Ohio's common law. The same defense obviously does not apply to a Michigan claimant's claim. Compare Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2218 ("The falsity of any statement in the application for any . . . insurance policy . . . may not bar the right to recovery thereunder unless such false statement materially affected either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the insurer.") (emphasis added) with Ohio Rev. Code § 3911.06 ("No answer to any interrogatory made by an applicant in his application for a policy shall bar the right to recover upon any policy issued thereon . . . unless it is clearly proved that . . . .") (emphasis added); see also United of Omaha Life Ins. Co. v. Rex Roto Corp., 126 F.3d 785, 788 (6th Cir. 1997) (stating that Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2218 applies to life insurance policies).