O'Donnell v. Fin. Am. Life Ins. Co.
[…] O'Donnell, (2) Plaintiff's request for coverage and benefits under the Policy is precluded under Ohio Revised Code § 3911.06, and (3) Plaintiff's request for coverage and benefits under the Policy is precluded because Mr. O'Donnell was not eligible for coverage and thus no contract was formed.

II. THE COURT'S MARCH 31, 2016 OPINION AND ORDER

Defendant moved for summary judgment on its counterclaims and on Plaintiff's claims. In support of its motion, Defendant relied heavily on Ohio Revised Code § 3911.06, which states:

No answer to any interrogatory made by an applicant in his application for a policy shall bar the right to recover upon any policy issued thereon, or be used in evidence at any trial to recover upon such policy, unless it is clearly proved that such answer is willfully false, that it was fraudulently made, that it is material, and that it induced the company to issue the policy, that but for such answer the policy would not have been issued, and that the agent or company had no knowledge of the falsity or fraud of such answer.
Because the representation at issue in this case was not an "answer to any interrogatory," however, the Court found that § 3911.06 did not apply.

Defendant offered the alternative argument that Ohio's common law allowed it to void Plaintiff's claim for benefits based on the misrepresentation.