O'Donnell v. Fin. Am. Life Ins. Co.
[…] O'Donnell's medical records after receiving the death certificate.

That Defendant offered an Ohio-specific defense to both of Plaintiff's breach of contract theories compels the conclusion that Plaintiff cannot represent a class of Michigan claimants pursuing a breach of contract claim under the second theory of liability. The defenses available to this claim are state specific. Stated differently, Defendant's defense that it was entitled to request medical records and rescind the Policy due to Mr. O'Donnell's misrepresentation rested entirely on its interpretation of Ohio Revised Code § 3911.06 and Ohio's common law. The same defense obviously does not apply to a Michigan claimant's claim. Compare Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2218 ("The falsity of any statement in the application for any . . . insurance policy . . . may not bar the right to recovery thereunder unless such false statement materially affected either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the insurer.") (emphasis added) with Ohio Rev.