O'Donnell v. Card
[…] As discussed above, her act of placing Officer Card's pepper spray in a flower bed while he attempted to arrest Mr. O'Donnell provided a reasonable basis for Officer Card to conclude that Mrs. O'Donnell had committed the crime of obstructing governmental administration. See Richardson, 2009 WL 804096, at *9; see also N.Y. Penal Law § 195.05. The statute does not require that Mrs. O'Donnell actually obstruct Defendant from performing his official duties; she need only to have attempted to prevent Defendant from effectuating the arrest of Mr. O'Donnell. See N.Y. Penal Law § 195.05 ("A person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference . . . ." (emphasis added)). Also, Mrs. O'Donnell's lack of intent to obstruct an official function is irrelevant to the determination of probable cause because "the existence of probable cause is determined objectively . . . based on the totality of the circumstances." D'Angelo-Fenton v.