O’Donnell v. AXA Equitable Life Insurance Co.
[…] The defendant next contends that the plaintiff’s breach of contract claim fails because he cannot plead with reasonable certainty that he was harmed as a result of any alleged breach. Because the damages element of his claim is speculative, it is insufficiently pleaded as a matter of law. Finally, the defendant argues that, should the plaintiff seek recovery on the theory that the defendant misrepresented or omitted to disclose some fact to him or to the NYDFS, the court should exercise its authority to dismiss this action as precluded by SLUSA.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 4240(e) (McKinney) provides: "No authorized insurer shall make any such agreement in this state providing for the allocation of amounts to a separate account until such insurer has filed with the superintendent a statement as to its methods of operation of such separate account and the superintendent has approved such statement. Subject to the approval of the superintendent, any such statement may apply to one or more groups of separate accounts classified by investment policy, number or kinds of separate account participants, methods of distribution of such agreements or otherwise. In determining whether or not to approve any such statement, the superintendent shall consider, among other things, the history, reputation and financial stability of the insurer and the character, experience, responsibility, competence and general fitness of the officers and directors of the insurer. If the insurer files an amendment of any such statement with the superintendent that does not change the investment policy of a separate account and the superintendent does not approve or disapprove such amendment within a period of thirty days after such filing, such amendment shall be deemed to be approved as of the end of such thirty-day period, except that if the superintendent requests further information on the statement during such period from the insurer, such period shall be extended until thirty days after the day on which the superintendent receives such information. An amendment of any such statement that changes the investment policy of a separate account shall be treated as an original filing."