Odongo v. Brightpoint N. Am., L.P.
[…] RWJ Mgmt. Co. v. BP Prods. N. Am., Inc., 672 F.3d 476, 479 (7th Cir. 2012) (citation omitted). Exceptions to the presumption exist, including when the statute of limitations has run on a claim or where correct resolution of the state law claims is "absolutely clear." Sharp Elecs. Corp. v. Metro. Life Ins. Co., 578 F.3d 505, 515 (7th Cir. 2009). If an exception applies, the court may exercise its discretion to decide the state law claims. Id. Because the two-year statute of limitations has run on Odongo's invasion of privacy claim, see Ind. Code § 34-11-2-4 ("An action for ... injury to person ... must be commenced within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues"); Johnson v. Blackwell, 885 N.E.2d 25, 30 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008) (applying 34-11-2-4 to an invasion of privacy by intrusion claim), and the resolution of the fraud claim is clear, the Court in its discretion decides these claims.