Odom v. Dixon
[…] Plaintiff asserts that he exhausted state remedies by filing two grievances pursuant to the Inmate Grievance Program administered by DOCS; a letter submitted by plaintiff after the filing of his complaint attaches copies of the Attica Superintendent's denial of his grievances.

Section 1915A(a) of 28 U.S.C. requires the Court to conduct an initial review of "a complaint in a civil action in which a prisoner seeks redress from a governmental entity or officer or employee of a governmental entity," id., regardless of whether or not the inmate has sought in forma pauperis status under 28 U.S.C. § 1915, and under § 1915A the Court must dismiss a claim or the action "if the Court determines that . . . (b) the action . . . (1) is frivolous, malicious or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted; or (2) seeks monetary relief from a Defendant who is immune from such relief." Id. Plaintiff, who has now paid the filing fee in full, does seek redress from a governmental entity or officer and/or employee of a governmental entity and his complaint therefore is subject to the initial review of the Court.