Odnil Music Limited v. Katharsis Llc.
[…] Defendant William Scheck is, therefore, jointly liable with his son as an infringer. See, e.g., Marvin Music Co. v. BHC Ltd. Partnership, 830 F. Supp. 651, 655 (D. Mass. 1993) (the court held that "by virtue of his multiple roles in the club's management and ownership, [the individual defendant] had a substantial financial stake in the infringing activity, which undoubtedly attracted patrons to the Club"); Ellison, supra, 357 F.3d at 1076; A M Records, supra, 239 F.3d at 1013; Fonovisa, Inc., supra, 76 F.3d 239.

19. The Copyright Law, 17 U.S.C. § 502(a), provides in pertinent part:

Any court having jurisdiction of a civil action arising under this title may . . . grant temporary and final injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of copyright.

20. Recognizing that plaintiffs in this type of action represent all of ASCAP's members, the courts now routinely enjoin defendants from performing any and all music in the ASCAP repertory. See Sailor Music v.