Odnil Music Limited v. Katharsis Llc.
[…] 20. Recognizing that plaintiffs in this type of action represent all of ASCAP's members, the courts now routinely enjoin defendants from performing any and all music in the ASCAP repertory. See Sailor Music v. IML Corp., 867 F. Supp. 565, 569-570 (E.D. Mich. 1994); Swallow Turn Music, supra, 831 F. Supp. at 581. Plaintiffs are entitled to similar relief here.

21. The Copyright Act, 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(1), provides in pertinent part:

[T]he copyright owner may elect . . . to recover, instead of actual damages and profits, an award of statutory damages for all infringements involved in that action, with respect to any one work . . . in a sum not less than $750 or more than $30,000 as the Court considers just.

22. "The court has wide discretion in determining the amount of statutory damages to be awarded, constrained only by the specified maxima and minima." Harris v. Emus Records Corp., 734 F.2d 1329, 1335 (9th Cir. 1984); see, e.g., F. W. Woolworth Co. v.