Odell v. Odell
[…] Id., 381-82. It did not matter that "the assets to which the defendant was entitled were temporarily held in a trust, pending settlement of his mother's estate. The trust was merely an administrative vehicle that could not alter in any way the defendant's right to his inheritance, which vested in him at the moment of his mother's death." Id., 380.

In Krafick v. Krafick, supra, the principal issue was whether vested pension benefits constitute property for the purposes of equitable distribution pursuant to § 46b-81. In holding that vested pension benefits constitute property for purposes of equitable distribution, the court stated: "The distribution of assets in a dissolution action is governed by § 46b-81, which provides in pertinent part that a trial court may `assign to either the husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other . . .' In fixing the nature and value of the property, if any, to be assigned, the court, after hearing the witnesses, if any, of each party . . . shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the . . . dissolution of the marriage . . . the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities and needs of each of the parties and the opportunity of each for future acquisition of capital assets and income. The court shall also consider the contribution of each of the parties in the acquisition, preservation or appreciation in value of their respective estates. This approach to property division is commonly referred to as an all-property equitable distribution scheme . . . It does not limit, either by timing or method of acquisition or by source of funds, the property subject to a trial court's broad allocative power."