O'Dell v. International Asset Sys. USA, Ltd.
[…] As O’Dell points out, entitlement to overtime compensation “ ‘is mandated by statute and is based on an important public policy,’ ” (Earley v. Superior Court (2000) 79 Cal.App.4th 1420, 1430; see also Gentry v. Superior Court (2007) 42 Cal.4th 443, 456; Gould v. Maryland Sound Industries, Inc. (1995) 31 Cal.App.4th 1137, 1148-1149) and statutes governing wages should be construed broadly (Morillion v. Royal Packing Co. (2000) 22 Cal.4th 575, 592).

Several provisions of the Labor Code are pertinent to O’Dell’s contention. First, section 206, subdivision (a) provides, “In case of a dispute over wages, the employer shall pay, without condition and within the time set by this article, all wages, or parts thereof, conceded by him to be due, leaving to the employee all remedies he might otherwise be entitled to as to any balance claimed.” Section 206.5 provides: “No employer shall require the execution of any release of any claim or right on account of wage due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of such wages has been made.