O'Dell v. International Asset Sys. USA, Ltd.
[…] Section 206.5 provides: “No employer shall require the execution of any release of any claim or right on account of wage due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of such wages has been made. Any release required or executed in violation of the provisions of this section shall be null and void as between the employer and the employee and the violation of the provisions of this section shall be a misdemeanor.” Section 219, subdivision (a) provides in part: “[N]o provision of this article can in any way be contravened or set aside by a private agreement, whether written, oral, or implied.”

The legislative history indicates this provision was added in 1959 to prevent abuses by employers who paid employees less than the actual amount of wages due, but withheld payment unless the employees signed a release of their claims for wages.