Odegaard v. Everett School Dist
[…] The employee is then on probation from February 1 until May 1 at the latest. If no improvement is shown during the probationary period, that lack of improvement "shall constitute grounds for a finding of probable cause under RCW 28A.58.450 [the discharge statute] or RCW 28A.67.070 [the nonrenewal statute] . . .".

Recodified as RCW 28A.405.100.

RCW 28A.67.065(1).

Subsection (2) of the statute applies to principals; it provides as follows:

Every board of directors shall establish evaluative criteria and procedures for all superintendents, principals, and other administrators. It shall be the responsibility of the district superintendent or his or her designee to evaluate all administrators. Such evaluation shall be based on the administrative position job description. Such criteria, when applicable, shall include at least the following categories: Knowledge of, experience in, and training in recognizing good professional performance, capabilities and development; school administration and management; school finance; professional preparation and scholarship; effort toward improvement when needed; interest in pupils, employees, patrons and subjects taught in school; leadership; and ability and performance of evaluation of school personnel.

RCW 28A.67.065(2). As this section demonstrates, principals have no statutory right to a probationary period.

Benson v. Bellevue Sch. Dist. 405, 41 Wn. App. 730, 738, 707 P.2d 137, review denied, 105 Wn.2d 1001 (1985); Hyde v. Wellpinit Sch. Dist. 49, 26 Wn.