Oczkowski v. Oxford Zoning Bd. of Appeals
[…] Based on this reasoning, the court finds no incongruity in the actions of the Board. The motion to overrule or reverse failed since the four votes necessary were not present.

The appellants also raise the claim that a nonconforming use has been created pursuant to § 8-13a of the Conn. General Statutes. "The plaintiffs have the burden of proving the existence of such a nonconforming use." Pleasantview Farms Development, Inc. v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 218 Conn. 265, 272; Friedson v. Westport, 181 Conn. 230, 234, 435 A.2d 17 (1980).

Section 8-13a of the Connecticut General Statutes reads as follows:

"When a building is so situated on a lot that it violates a zoning regulation of a municipality which prescribes the location of such building in relation to the boundaries of the lot or when a building is situated on a lot that violates a zoning regulation of a municipality which prescribes the minimum area of the lot and when such building has been so situated for three years without the institution of an action to enforce such regulation, such building shall be deemed a nonconforming building in relation to such boundaries or to the area of such lot as the case may be." (Emphasis added.)

It is obvious to the court that the appellants have a misconception of the purpose and intent of § 8-13a.