Oczkowski v. Oxford Zoning Bd. of Appeals
[…] After these deliberations, the Zoning Board of Appeals voted unanimously to overrule the enforcement officer relating to the improper storage of any material on the subject property in violation of Article 5 of the Regulations. Thereafter, two motions were acted on, the first was an affirmative vote of 3-2 approving the actions of the Zoning Enforcement Officer relating to the remaining violations. A second motion was made to overrule the actions of the Zoning Enforcement Officer. That vote was also a 3-2 vote, this time to overrule or disapprove. The Board thereupon denied their appeal.

Section 8-7 of the Connecticut General Statutes as it is pertinent to the matter before us reads as follows:

"The concurring vote of four members of the Zoning Board of Appeals shall be necessary to reverse any order requirement or decision of the official charged with the enforcement of the zoning regulations or to decide in favor of the applicant any matter upon which it is required to pass under any by-law, ordinance, rule or regulation or to vary the application of the zoning bylaws, ordinance, rule or regulation. . . ."

As indicated previously the vote to reverse or overrule the actions of the Zoning Enforcement Officer received only a 3-2 favorable vote. It can readily be seen that the four votes necessary for reversal under the statute were not achieved.