Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC v. Graf
[…] David S. Graf has not appeared in this action.

{¶ 5} Pursuant to applicable federal regulations, the note and corresponding mortgage places certain limitations on Ocwen's right to declare a default and commence foreclosure proceedings. More particularly, Section 9(d) of the note provides in relevant part: "This Security Instrument does not authorize acceleration or foreclosure if not permitted by regulations of the Secretary." (Ex. B, attached to Complaint.) The relevant regulations issued by the FHA Secretary appear at 24 C.F.R. 203 et seq. Of critical importance to this action is 24 C.F.R. 203.604, which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(b) The mortgagee must have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage are unpaid. If default occurs in a repayment plan arranged other than during a personal interview, the mortgagee must have a face-to-face meeting with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable attempt to arrange such a meeting within 30 days after such default and at least 30 days before foreclosure is commenced, or at least 30 days before assignment is requested if the mortgage is insured on Hawaiian home land pursuant to section 247 or Indian land pursuant to section 248 or if assignment is requested under § 203.350(d) for mortgages authorized by section 203(q) of the National Housing Act.

(c) A face-to-face meeting is not required if:

* * *
(2) The mortgaged property is not within 200 miles of the mortgagee, its servicer, or a branch office of either.
(Emphasis added.)