O'Connors v. Goodman
[…] Appellant first argues that the statute of limitations barred appellee's claim. When determining whether a motion for summary disposition brought pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(7) was properly decided, we look to all the documentary evidence of record and accept the complaint as factually accurate unless affidavits or other documents presented specifically contradict it. Kuznar v Raksha Corp, 481 Mich 169, 175-176; 750 NW2d 121 (2008).

The period of limitations for actions for the recovery or possession of lands is set forth in MCL 600.5801, which provides pertinent to this case that:

No person may bring or maintain any action for the recovery or possession of any lands or make any entry upon any lands unless, after the claim or right to make the entry first accrued to himself or to someone through whom he claims, he commences the action or makes the entry within the periods of time prescribed by this section.

* * *
(4) In all other cases under this section, the period of limitation is 15 years.
The prescribed period of limitations applies equally to all actions whether equitable or legal relief is sought. MCL 600.5815; Attorney General v Harkins, 257 Mich App 564, 571; 669 NW2d 296 (2003).