O'Connor v. State
[…] Tr. Vol. III p. 234. In addition, the trial court found as mitigating that O'Connor paid restitution and found that the aggravators and mitigators were "essentially equal." Id. at 236. The trial court further found that Hickey "probably did instigate" the offense by kicking O'Connor but that Hickey's conduct did not "excuse" O'Connor's response. Id. at 235. The trial court sentenced O'Connor to the advisory sentence of three years, all executed in the DOC. O'Connor now appeals.

The trial court did not consider O'Connor's expunged adult conviction.

Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-7.1(a)(4) provides that a trial court may consider as aggravating that: The person:

(A) committed a crime of violence [as defined by] (IC 35-50-1-2); and
(B) knowingly committed the offense in the presence or within hearing of an individual who:
(i) was less than eighteen (18) years of age at the time the person committed the offense; and
(ii) is not the victim of the offense.

Discussion and Decision

I. Abuse of Discretion-Sentencing