O'Connor v. Myshyniuk
[…] (Boston, supra, 170 Cal.App.4th at p. 954.)

By denying O'Connor's motion in limine, the court, in essence, retroactively granted Myshyniuk leave to file a tardy (or augmented) expert disclosure. Had Myshyniuk sought leave of court, he would have done so under either section 2034.610, subdivision (a) (if he was augmenting a prior "timely exchange"), or section 2034.710, subdivision (a) (if he "failed to submit expert witness information on the date specified"). "A motion under subdivision (a) shall be made at a sufficient time in advance of the time limit for the completion of discovery . . . to permit the deposition of any expert to whom the motion relates to be taken within that time limit. Under exceptional circumstances, the court may permit the motion to be made at a later time." (§§ 2034.610, subd. (b), 2034.710, subd. (b).) Such motions must include "meet and confer" declarations. (§§ 2034.610, subd. (c), 2034.710, subd. (c).)