O'Connor v. Myshyniuk
[…] Indeed, the structure of section 2034.300 suggests that a trial court may, in appropriate circumstances, forgive such noncompliance. Section 2034.300 does not apply if a party already has moved successfully for leave to augment an expert designation or submit an untimely designation. (§ 2034.300 ["Except as provided in . . . Articles 4 . . . and 5"].) In other words, section 2034.300 does not provide an objecting party an opportunity to relitigate motions already granted under sections 2034.620 and 2034.720. Section 2034.300 instead applies to cases in which a party allegedly has both: (1) failed to comply with expert discovery obligations; and (2) failed to obtain leave of court to remedy such failures before trial. In such cases, the trial court "shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed" (ibid.) to comply with expert discovery obligations (including the identification of the expert and the submission of an expert witness declaration).

The court did not err in its application of the "unreasonably failed" standard of section 2034.300 to the circumstances of this case.