O'Connor v. Myshyniuk
[…] On the other hand, section 2034.720 provides: "The court shall grant leave to submit tardy expert witness information only if all of the following conditions are satisfied: [¶] (a) The court has taken into account the extent to which the opposing party has relied on the absence of a list of expert witnesses. [¶] (b) The court has determined that any party opposing the motion will not be prejudiced in maintaining that party's action or defense on the merits. [¶] (c) The court has determined that the moving party did all of the following: [¶] (1) Failed to submit the information as the result of mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect. [¶] (2) Sought leave to submit the information promptly after learning of the mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect. (3) Promptly thereafter served a copy of the proposed expert witness information . . . on all other parties . . . . [¶] (d) The order is conditioned on the moving party making the expert available immediately for a deposition . . . and on any other terms as may be just . . . ."

Undoubtedly, the court would have been within its discretion had it opted to exclude Svarc's testimony. (See, e.g., Fish v. Guevara (1993) 12 Cal.App.4th 142, 145-146; Zellerino v.