O'Connor v. Myshyniuk
[…] Nor did Myshyniuk file a motion under sections 2034.610 or 2034.710 to obtain leave to submit the information on a later date. Instead, Myshyniuk simply served his expert witness information six months late and awaited trial.

To reiterate, the record does not include any of the expert disclosure documents that the parties may or may not have exchanged. It is therefore unclear whether Myshyniuk provided any expert witness information (e.g., by designating an expert other than Svarc) on the date set for the exchange of expert witness information.
7 Section 2034.620 provides: "The court shall grant leave to augment or amend an expert witness list or declaration only if all of the following conditions are satisfied: [¶] (a) The court has taken into account the extent to which the opposing party has relied on the list of expert witnesses. [¶] (b) The court has determined that any party opposing the motion will not be prejudiced in maintaining that party's action or defense on the merits. [¶] (c) The court has determined either of the following: [¶] (1) The moving party would not in the exercise of reasonable diligence have determined to call that expert witness or have decided to offer the different or additional testimony of that expert witness. [¶] (2) The moving party failed to determine to call that expert witness . . . as a result of mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect, and the moving party has done both of the following: [¶] (A) Sought leave to augment or amend promptly after deciding to call the expert witness . . . . [¶] (B) Promptly thereafter served a copy of the proposed expert witness information concerning the expert . . . on all other parties . . . . [¶] (d) Leave to augment or amend is conditioned on the moving party making the expert available immediately for a deposition . . . and on any other terms as may be just . . . ."