O'Connor v. Med–ctr. Home Health Care, Inc.
[…] Finally, the defendants claimed that Fantasia v. Tony Pantano Mason Contractors, Inc., supra, 54 Conn.App. 194, 732 A.2d 822, was factually distinguishable and therefore not controlling with respect to the jurisdictional issue raised by the court. The Appellate Court was not persuaded by these arguments and dismissed the appeal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. The defendants subsequently filed a motion for reconsideration, which the Appellate Court denied. This appeal followed.

General Statutes (Rev. to 2009) § 31–301b provides: “Any party aggrieved by the decision of the Compensation Review Board upon any question or questions of law arising in the proceedings may appeal the decision of the Compensation Review Board to the Appellate Court.”
All references in this opinion to § 31–301b are to the 2009 revision.
We note that, subsequent to our granting of certification in this case, the legislature enacted Public Acts 2009, No. 09–178, § 1 (P.A. 09–178), which amended § 31–301b to permit appeals from decisions of the board to the Appellate Court “whether or not the decision is a final decision within the meaning of [General Statutes §] 4–183 or a final judgment within the meaning of [General Statutes §] 52–263.” The parties do not claim that P.A. 09–178, § 1, applies to the board's decision in the present case.

On appeal to this court, the defendants claim that the Appellate Court improperly concluded that Fantasia v.