O'Connor v. Med–ctr. Home Health Care, Inc.
[…] Tony Pantano Mason Contractors, Inc., supra, 54 Conn.App. 194, 732 A.2d 822, required them to appeal to the board from the commissioner's supplemental findings and award, and that their failure to do so deprived the Appellate Court of subject matter jurisdiction over the appeal. The defendants contend that the jurisdictional requirements of § 31–301b, which governs appeals from the board to the Appellate Court, were fully satisfied in this case and that the Appellate Court's conclusion to the contrary is incorrect. We agree.

General Statutes (Rev. to 2009) § 31–301b provides that “[a]ny party aggrieved by the decision of the [board] upon any question or questions of law arising in the proceedings may appeal the decision of the [board] to the Appellate Court.”