O'Connor v. Med–ctr. Home Health Care, Inc.
[…] We granted the defendants' petition for certification to appeal limited to the following issue: “Did the Appellate Court properly determine that it lacked jurisdiction over the present appeal?” O'Connor v. Med–Center Home Healthcare, Inc., 292 Conn. 910, 973 A.2d 107 (2009). We conclude that the Appellate Court has jurisdiction over the appeal and, accordingly, reverse its judgment.

General Statutes § 31–301(a) provides in relevant part: “At any time within twenty days after entry of an award by the commissioner, after a decision of the commissioner upon a motion or after an order by the commissioner according to the provisions of section 31–299b, either party may appeal therefrom to the Compensation Review Board by filing in the office of the commissioner from which the award or the decision on a motion originated an appeal petition and five copies thereof....”

The following facts and procedural history are relevant to our disposition of this appeal. The plaintiff filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits for injuries that she had sustained while employed by Med–Center Home Health Care, Inc.