O'Connor v. Med–ctr. Home Health Care, Inc.
[…] We therefore agree with the defendants that the jurisdictional requirements of § 31–301b were fully satisfied when they filed their second appeal.

We also agree with the defendants that the Appellate Court improperly concluded, on the basis of Fantasia v. Tony Pantano Mason Contractors, Inc., supra, 54 Conn.App. at 195, 200–201, 732 A.2d 822, that § 31–301(a) required them to appeal to the board from the commissioner's supplemental findings and award, and that their failure to do so deprived the Appellate Court of subject matter jurisdiction over the appeal. General Statutes § 31–301(a) simply provides that an aggrieved party “may” appeal to the board “[a]t any time within twenty days after entry of an award by the commissioner....” There is nothing in the language of that provision to suggest that a party must appeal to the board when an award is issued after a remand for further proceedings in connection with a challenged award if the party is not aggrieved by the subsequent award.