O'Connor v. Kelly
[…] The parties discuss two sections of the VPA. Section 7104(b) states:

Whenever any soldier possesses the requisite qualifications, and his name appears on any eligible or promotional list, certified or furnished as the result of any such civil service examination, the appointing or promoting power in making an appointment or promotion to a public position shall give preference to such soldier, notwithstanding, that his name does not stand highest on the eligible or promotional list.
51 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 7104(b). Section 7103(a) states:
Whenever any soldier shall successfully pass a civil service appointment or promotional examination for a public position under this Commonwealth, or any political subdivision thereof, and shall thus establish that he possesses the qualifications required by law for appointment to or promotion in such public position, such soldier's examination shall be marked or graded an additional ten points above the mark or grade credited for the examination, and the total mark or grade thus obtained shall represent the final mark or grade of such soldier, and shall determine his standing on any eligible or promotional list, certified or furnished to the appointing or promoting power.
51 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 7103(a).

Because the Third Circuit and the Pennsylvania Supreme Court have held that the VPA promotion provisions are unconstitutional, the Court grants the motion as it relates to counts I and II.