O'Connell v. U.S.
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

O'Connell v. U.S.

United States District Court, D. Massachusetts
Mar 22, 2004
Civil Action No. 02-10399-RBC. (D. Mass. Mar. 22, 2004)

Opinion

Civil Action No. 02-10399-RBC.

The government correctly argues that plaintiffs should have sued the United States as opposed to the Internal Revenue Service and the former Commissioner of the Internal Revenue Service. See 26 U.S.C. § 7422(f)(1) (provides that "[a] suit or proceeding referred to in [ 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a)] may be maintained only against the United States and not against any officer or employee of the United States (or former officer or employee) . . ."). Accordingly, an Order Substituting the United States of America as Sole Defendant entered on March 17, 2004.

March 22, 2004.


MEMORANDUM AND ORDER ON DEFENDANTS' [sic] MOTION TO DISMISS THE COMPLAINT FOR LACK OF SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION(# 18)


I. INTRODUCTION