O'Connell v. U.S.
[…] Rather, § 1346(a)(1) may only confer jurisdiction when it specifically conforms with other statutory provisions set forth in the Code. In particular, Title 26 U.S.C. § 7422 and § 6511(a) govern a taxpayer's right to bring a tax refund suit. United States v. Dalm, 494 U.S. 596 (1990). Failure to comply with Title 26 U.S.C. § 7422 and § 6511(a) automatically results in a dismissal of a tax refund suit. Dalm, 494 U.S. at 596-7; Conlin v. United States, 2002 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 18193 (D. Mass., 2002).

Title 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a) provides that:

No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax . . . until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary or his delegate, according to the provisions of law in that regard, and regulations of the Secretary or his delegate established in pursuance thereof.

Title 26 U.S.C. § 7422 (Emphasis added).

This means that the tax refund claim must be made within the period set forth in the statute of limitations.