O'Connell v. JP Morgan Chase Bank Nat'l Ass'n (In re Lopez)
[…] Bank of New York Trust Co. (In re Badagliacca), 403 B.R. 288, 292 (Bankr. W.D.N.Y. 2009); In re Bygraph, 56 B.R. 596, 602 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1986).

The precepts governing bona fide purchaser status are generally set forth in each state's recording statutes. Under New York law, a bona fide purchaser is required to have purchased in good faith without notice for valuable consideration. Hardway Restaurant, Inc. v. Once Upon a Stove, Inc. (In re Hardway Restaurant, Inc.), 31 B.R. 322, 327 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1983). New York's recording statute, Real Property Law § 291, provides in pertinent part:

A conveyance of real property within the state . . . may be recorded in the office of the clerk of the county where such property is situated. . . . Every such conveyance not recorded is void as against any person who subsequently purchases . . . the same real property . . . in good faith and for valuable consideration, from the same vendor. . . .
Under this statute, an unrecorded conveyance of an interest in real property is deemed void as against a subsequent good faith purchaser for value without actual or constructive notice of the prior conveyance. Andy Assoc., Inc. v.